Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is MTM Media Productions and MTM Academy policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://mtmmediaproductions.com, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why weโ€™re collecting it and how it will be used. We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, weโ€™ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies. You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services. Your continued use of our website will be regarded as an acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us. This policy is effective as of 01 June 2023.

Right to change this Privacy Statement:

We have the right to change this Privacy Statement to align with changes in the law or changes in technology which has an impact on how we process your personal information. We will provide you with the latest version of our privacy statement. The latest version will replace previous versions.ย 

Collection of Personal Information:

Personal information is collected directly from you (the data subject) and may be collected indirectly from other external sources for purposes of complying with the law.

Due to the type of service that we provide, it is important for us to have a complete view of the persons that we assist, understand their behaviours and that of their clients. We need to be proactive and pre-emptive in effectively identifying risks that impact our clients. We may therefore use other sources to find information, sources such as:

The purpose for collection of personal information:

We collect your personal information for a number of reasons including, but not limited to, the following:

Personal information that we collect:

We collect different attributes of your personal information at specific points of our processes, to fulfil legal requirements and internal business purposes. Some of the information we collect is:

Identity numbers (employee numbers; company registration numbers, ID numbers),
email addresses, physical addresses, telephone numbers
names, surnames, nationalities numbers, languages,
education, financial and employment information.

We may not be able to carry out our legislative mandate and provide our services to you or procure your services without your personal information.

Third Parties:

We might from time to time share your personal information with third parties. We will only disclose your personal information when:

Your Rights:

As a data subject, you have certain rights that you can exercise in relation to the personal information we hold about you. You can exercise your right to:

You have the right to access and amend the information we have collected regarding you. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator. All complaints to Information Regulator can be sent to complaints.IR@justice.gov.za.

Contact Us:

For any queries, requests, questions or complaints about our privacy policy and how we process your personal information, please email us.